Privacy Policy

Reel Photography Ltd a company registered in the UK, is committed to protecting your personal information. We value the relationship that you have with us and respect that any information you supply is personal to you.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Reel Photography Ltd collects and how we use it. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, alongside our Terms and Conditions. By using this website or purchasing any of our goods or services, you agree to our terms (as amended from time to time).

We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation.

What information do we collect?

We collect information that you provide when you create an account through us, when you contact us directly, either by email, over the phone or by writing to us, when you complete an offline application form, or when you interact with us on social media channels.

The information that we collect from you may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number.

In order to make sure our website is the best that it can be for those using it, we may also collect details of your IP address when you are using it. This helps us to know what browser and device our customers are using.

Our website contains links to the websites of organisations associated with us or the services we provide. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

How do we use it?

Your information is used to create your account, facilitate your visit, and help Reel Photography Ltd to better understand our members and their needs, so that we can continue to improve.

You can change your contact preferences at any time by amending your account details or by emailing the Data Protection officer at dpo@reel.photgraphy

We work with third parties that vary from time to time and ask that they follow the same rigorous data protection standards that we do. All information given to them to allow them to facilitate payment services.

 

We also use cookies on our website

 

How long do we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as we need it. When we no longer need it for legal reasons, we will either delete it securely or in some cases anonymise it.

 

How do we protect your information?

Reel Photography Ltd does not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for any purpose. We have put in place reasonable safeguards to protect your data including encryption and password protection, limiting the number of people who have access to your data as well as operational measures designed to secure your data.

Your Choices

You have a number of rights to your data, which includes:

The right to access your data

 

The right to rectify your data if you believe there is an error such as the spelling of your name

 

The right to delete your data or restrict use

 

The right to object to certain uses of your data

 

If you have an online account, or gave us your email during your information search or upon joining, you can easily change your details and contact preferences online at any time by logging into www.reel.photography  and use your login username and password. Alternatively, please email the Data Protection officer

at dpo@ reel.photography  .

If you had chosen to receive information from us by email but no longer wish to, you can unsubscribe by emailing dpo@reel.photography .

 

If you would like to alter your personal details, or how we use them, you can sign into your account or email dpo@reel.photography  and make any changes required. Alternatively, please contact us using the details below, and we can do so for you.

 

Getting in Touch

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or, after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Manager. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity, to dpo@reel.photography .

If you have any concerns about the way in which we have used your data, or would like us to remove any of the personal information we hold about you, please email dpo@reel.photography .

 

We request that all complaints are made in writing and, to facilitate a quick response time, we recommend contacting us by email on hello@reel.photography .

 

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy

This notice was updated on 25th January 2019. It may be updated to take into account changes at Reel Photography Ltd or to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.